top of page

A Guide to YYC Plants & Delivery Workshops

  • Writer: YYC Plants & Delivery
    YYC Plants & Delivery
  • Jun 29
  • 5 min read

Updated: 4 days ago

Whether you're planning a bachelorette party in Beltline, a corporate team-building day in Airdrie, or a birthday gathering in Okotoks, there's one experience that's been quietly winning over Calgarians: hands-on plant workshops from YYC Plants & Delivery.

 

Equal parts creative, educational, and genuinely fun, these workshops are reshaping how people in Calgary and the surrounding area connect with nature, with each other, and with a little something green to take home.


Here's everything you need to know.


Finished plant arrangements from YYC Plants & Delivery hands-on workshop in Calgary AB

What Is YYC Plants & Delivery?


YYC Plants & Delivery is a local, family-owned botanical business serving Calgary and surrounding communities all year round. Beyond delivering beautiful live plants to your door, they've built a thriving workshop program rooted in one simple belief: nature belongs in everyday life, and getting there should be fun.


Every workshop is instructor-led, fully supplied, and, importantly, requires no experience. 


Whether you've never touched a succulent or you have a houseful of tropicals, you'll walk in, get creative, and leave with something you made yourself.


Who Are These Workshops For?


The short answer? Almost everyone.


Event planners and organizers love YYC Plants & Delivery workshops because they take care of everything — materials, instruction, setup, and cleanup. All you need is a space and a group of people ready to have fun.


HR and office managers looking to move beyond the usual team-building lunch will find these workshops a refreshing change. They're collaborative, low-pressure, and give colleagues a shared creative experience that doesn't involve a PowerPoint slide.


Brides-to-be and wedding parties have discovered that terrarium-building or wreath-making makes for a memorable, relaxed bachelorette or bridal shower activity — one where the conversation flows as easily as the creativity.


Parents and families are well served, too. YYC Plants & Delivery offers dedicated Kids Workshops, making it easy to plan a birthday party or school-holiday activity that's both screen-free and genuinely engaging for younger participants.


Community organizers and fair coordinators running local events across Calgary, Airdrie, Cochrane, Okotoks, and Chestermere have also partnered with YYC Plants & Delivery to bring interactive botanical stations to markets and fairs — adding a unique, hands-on dimension to their programming.


If your group is 8 or more, you're in the sweet spot. For groups of 15 or more, just send an inquiry and the team will work with you on the details.


Ready to book your group in? Send an inquiry to yycplantdelivery.com/contactus


Finished plant arrangements from YYC Plants & Delivery hands-on workshop in Calgary AB

The Workshops: A Closer Look


YYC Plants & Delivery offers four categories of workshops, all-year options, seasonal specials, kids' workshops, and upcoming public events, so there's always something on the calendar no matter when inspiration strikes.


All-Year Workshops


These are the evergreen offerings (pun intended), available to book any time of year.

Open Terrariums are the most popular starting point. In about 75 minutes, participants build their own miniature garden in a glass bowl, choosing from succulents, cacti, or tropicals. Everything is included: soil, tools, decorative materials, and care instructions — so guests just show up and create.


Paint a Pot & Plant adds a creative twist, letting participants personalize a terracotta pot with acrylic paints and stencils before planting their chosen greenery inside. It's a favourite for groups who love a craft component alongside the botanical element.


Closed Bio-Active Terrariums are a step up in complexity and wonder. Participants build a self-sustaining sealed ecosystem complete with live moss, tropical plants, and even live springtails tiny microorganisms that act as a natural cleanup crew. These living ecosystems require minimal care and become a genuine conversation piece at home.


Potted Arrangements combine hands-on planting with creative styling, allowing each guest to build a multi-plant arrangement in their own pot. A crowd favourite for groups that want more of a "wow" takeaway.


Kokedama Balls draw from the Japanese art form of growing plants in a moss-covered soil ball suspended by decorative twine. These striking, modern pieces run 90 minutes to two hours and are consistently a hit at bachelorette parties and corporate events alike.


Moss Art Workshops are perfect for those who want to create something maintenance-free. Using naturally preserved moss, dried florals, stones, and wood pieces, participants build a framed botanical artwork that lasts for years — no watering required.


Browse all-year workshops and check availability at yycplantdelivery.com/allyearworkshops


Group of Calgary plant lovers learning potting skills at YYC Plants & Delivery workshop

Seasonal Workshops


YYC Plants & Delivery also leans into the calendar in a big way, with seasonal offerings that make perfect sense for the time of year.


Winter workshops are particularly beloved, and for good reason, they combine Calgary's festive energy with hands-on botanical creativity. Highlights include:


Fresh Winter Wreaths, where participants craft their own full-sized wreath using live pine, cedar, juniper berries, and eucalyptus, in minimalist, traditional, or trending styles. These two-hour workshops are consistently booked out for office holiday parties and friend group events.


Whimsical Grinch Trees have become a signature seasonal experience. Participants build a 23–28 inch tree from fresh winter greens, adorned with sparkling lights and festive accents in a reusable decorative pot.


Living Ornaments let guests create a set of three glass ornament balls filled with live plants or air plants, a uniquely personal addition to any holiday décor, packaged in a gift box ready to go.


Holiday Porch Planters bring the outdoor seasonal aesthetic home, with large-scale arrangements of winter greens and holiday accents designed to brighten up Calgary porches through the cold months.


Spring and summer seasonal workshops round out the annual calendar, so there's always something timely to look forward to. Fall offerings are added as the season approaches.


See what's coming up this season at yycplantdelivery.com/seasonalworkshops


Plant expert showing succulent care tips at YYC Plants & Delivery Calgary workshop

Where Do These Workshops Take Place?


YYC Plants & Delivery brings the workshop to you. They serve Calgary and surrounding areas, including Airdrie, Cochrane, Chestermere, Okotoks, and beyond — which makes private bookings especially flexible for groups spread across the region.


For private workshops, you provide a suitable space — a boardroom, community hall, backyard, or event venue — and the YYC Plants & Delivery team handles the rest: arriving with time to set up, running the workshop, and cleaning up when it's done. Public workshops are hosted at venues across the city, so keep an eye on the upcoming workshops page for the next chance to join in without organizing your own group.


What Makes These Workshops Different?

There's no shortage of team-building activities or event ideas in Calgary, but YYC Plants & Delivery workshops stand apart for a few reasons.


First, the takeaway is tangible. Every participant leaves with something they made — a living terrarium, a moss art piece, a wreath, a Kokedama ball. That's not something you get from an escape room or a trivia night.


Second, the barrier to entry is zero. No artistic background, no plant knowledge, no prior crafting experience needed. The step-by-step instructor-led format means everyone succeeds and everyone enjoys themselves.


Third, the experience is customizable. YYC Plants & Delivery prides itself on creative collaboration, shaping each private workshop to suit the event's vibe, whether that's a corporate environment, a laid-back birthday, or a high-energy bachelorette party.


Plant expert showing succulent care tips at YYC Plants & Delivery Calgary workshop


Book Your Workshop Today


If you're an event planner, an HR professional planning a team day, a bride-to-be, a parent organizing a birthday, or simply someone who wants a unique outing with friends, YYC Plants & Delivery has a workshop with your name on it.


Public workshops are listed on the upcoming events page. Private workshops for groups of 8 or more can be booked year-round with as much lead time as possible to ensure availability.




Follow along on Instagram @yycplantdelivery and Facebook for seasonal announcements, new workshop releases, and a steady feed of beautiful botanical inspiration.


Nature is closer than you think, and YYC Plants & Delivery is ready to bring it to your next event.


Finished plant arrangements from YYC Plants & Delivery hands-on workshop in Calgary AB

Comments


bottom of page